Connect with RWL
[…] This was too late.

Attorneys familiar with the general time for filing rules for court cases know that, if a filing deadline falls on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, the court deadline gets moved back to the next business day – typically the next Monday. In Caremark PSC Health, the MSBCA reminds us that attorneys should be careful to not assume that this timing rule applies outside of court.

The Maryland Code has a general provision for timing that differs from the Court Rules when a deadline falls on a Saturday. Under Gen. Prov. § 1-302(b), the last day for measuring a time period extends to the next business day only if the deadline falls on a Sunday or legal holiday.

Deadlines that fall on Saturday do not get extended unless “the act to be done is the filing of a paper in court and the office of the clerk of the court is not open on the last day of the period of time.” In other words, if a deadline falls on a Saturday, the deadline under Gen. Prov. § 1-302(b) is really the preceding Friday.